Sale! Gingelly oil
Chekku Gingelly Oil (Nallennai)

Gingelly oil

Chekku Gingelly oil is also called 'sesame oil' . Considered to be sacred and ideal for the Lamp, Gingelly oil is used in most temples in India. The nature of sesame oil is "Satvic", meaning pure. Sesame oil lamp fire has reduced soot while burning.

Gingelly oil is used extensively in South Indian cooking. For thousands of years, it was observed to bring many health benefits. Sesame seeds were one of the first crops processed for oil as well as one of the earliest condiments. In fact, the word 'ennai' that means oil in Tamil language has its roots in the Tamil words "eL" and "nei", which mean sesame and fat.

Research in Japan has shown that a diet rich in sesamin, a natural phytoestrogen found in sesame oil, reduces the risk of renal hypertension and cardiac disease.Sesame oil is also rich in oleic acid, the major constituent of olive oil. Sesame oil is an aid to digestion, stimulate blood circulation benefits the nervous system and has natural antioxidants present in it.Sesame oil makes ideal massage oil because of its excellent emollient properties. Note: The price Chekku Gingelly Oil and Cold Pressed Sesame oils are different due to the quality of seeds used to extract oil. Both are extracted using Chekku (means pressing machine in Tamil) without giving heat, hence it is also called as Cold Pressed Oil in English.
100.00250.00Select options
Sale! cold pressed groundnut oil
Cold Pressed Groundnut Oil

Cold Pressed Groundnut Oil

Peanut is also known as goober, pinder, groundnut, earthnut and ground pea. Groundnut oil is natural sweet and flavoured edible oil. Refined Groundnut oil has a light yellow color and a neutral taste. This is extracted from pressing groundnut kernels. In addition to extracting the oil, groundnuts are eaten raw or roasted, and used in cooking and bakery as well. Groundnut oil is very high on energy, has a very high burning and smoking point, and contains monounsaturated fats, Vitamins A, D and E.

Physical characteristics of peanut oil

Cold pressed peanut oil has deep yellow color with pleasant nutty aroma and sweet taste. Refined oil has light yellow and has the neutral taste. However, refining makes it virtually devoid of impurities and allergens. Its specific gravity @ 25 °C is 912-0.920, Iodine value-84–100, and saponification value-185–195.

Peanut oil nutrition facts

  • Peanut oil is high in energy; 100 g oil provides 884 calories.
  • It is one of the cooking oils with a high smoke point; 450 °F. The property can be employed in setting oil temperatures while deep-frying food items.
  • Peanut oil has very good lipid profile. It has saturated, monounsaturated and polyunsaturated (SFA: MUFA: PUFA= 18: 49: 33) fats in healthy proportions.
  • It is one of the stable cooking oils; having a long shelf life.
120.00260.00Select options
Sale! Cold Pressed Pure Coconut oil
Cold Pressed Pure Coconut oil
Cold Pressed Pure Coconut oil is known for its pleasant fragrance and taste, antioxidants, medium chain fatty acids (MCFA), and beneficial vitamins. Coconut oil is a widely known and used substance. Pure Coconut Oil is often used as edible oil as well as for external and industrial applications. Everyone should be well aware of the source, uses, and benefits of pure coconut oil, since it can be so beneficial to human health. Let’s just summarize some of the important information through some questions and answers to make sure that everyone is on the same page about this wonderful oil.
110.00290.00Select options
Sale! Sesame Oil
Cold Pressed Sesame Oil – Gold

Cold Pressed Sesame oil is also called 'gingelly oil. Considered to be sacred and ideal for the Lamp, sesame oil is used in most temples in India. The nature of sesame oil is "Satvic", meaning pure. Sesame oil lamp fire has reduced soot while burning.

Sesame oil is used extensively in South Indian cooking. For thousands of years, it was observed to bring many health benefits. Sesame seeds were one of the first crops processed for oil as well as one of the earliest condiments. In fact, the word 'ennai' that means oil in Tamil language has its roots in the Tamil words "eL" and "nei", which mean sesame and fat.

Research in Japan has shown that a diet rich in sesamin, a natural phytoestrogen found in sesame oil, reduces the risk of renal hypertension and cardiac disease.Sesame oil is also rich in oleic acid, the major constituent of olive oil. Sesame oil is an aid to digestion, stimulate blood circulation benefits the nervous system and has natural antioxidants present in it.Sesame oil makes ideal massage oil because of its excellent emollient properties. Note: The price Chekku Gingelly Oil and Cold Pressed Sesame oils are different due to the quality of seeds used to extract the oil. Both are extracted using the Chekku (means pressing machine in Tamil) without giving heat through a natural process, hence it is also called as Cold Pressed Oil in English.
125.00350.00Select options
Sale! Mahua Oil (Iluppai Ennai)
Lamp Oil (Non Edible)
Lamp OilThis is pure vegetable lamp oil. This has no mixing of oils like the other branded oils you get in the market. This is non edible product and to be used only for lighting lamps.You can also use our sesame oil or cow ghee for lighting lamps.
100.00200.00Select options
Sale! Mahua Oil (Iluppai Ennai)
Mahua Oil (Iluppai Ennai)
Mahua Oil or Iluppai Ennai or Butter Tree Oil is extracted from Madhuca indica tree. The Mahua Oil is used to make a variety of formulations that aid in treating ailments. The Mahua Oil is made available by us from well-known manufacturers who prepare it using fresh extracts. The pure and natural Mahua Oil can be availed from us at very competitive rates.Details Of Mahua Oil
  • Bengali : Banmahuva, Mahuha, Mohwa
  • English : Bassia, Butter-nut tree, Illipe nut, Indian butter tree, Indian illipe butter (product), Illupai, Ippe, Mabua butter tree, Moatree, Moah tree, Moah wood (product), Mowra butter tree
  • Hindi : Jangli moha, Moha (Mauha, Mohwa)
  • Sanskrit : Madhuka
Uses
  • In skin care
  • To make soap, detergent and edible oil
  • As fuel
  • Fertilizer for plants
  • To make alcoholic drink
  • To treat various diseases and disorders
  • To herbal tonic
  • To treat skin disorders, rheumatism and headache
100.00200.00Select options